Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Cruelty to Animals  > Wisconsin Statutes 951.14 - Providing proper shelter
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 951.14 - Providing proper shelter
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 951 > 951.14
No person owning or responsible for confining or impounding any animal may fail to provide the animal with proper shelter as prescribed in this section. In the case of farm animals, nothing in this section shall be construed as imposing shelter requirements or standards more stringent than normally accepted husbandry practices in the particular county where the animal or shelter is located.
   (1)   Indoor standards. Minimum indoor standards of shelter shall include:
     (a)    Ambient temperatures. The ambient temperature shall be compatible with the health of the animal.
     (b)    Ventilation. Indoor housing facilities shall be adequately ventilated by natural or mechanical means to provide for the health of the animals at all times.
   (2)   Outdoor standards. Minimum outdoor standards of shelter shall include:
     (a)    Shelter from sunlight. When sunlight is likely to cause heat exhaustion of an animal tied or caged outside, sufficient shade by natural or artificial means shall be provided to protect the animal from direct sunlight. As used in this paragraph, "caged" does not include farm fencing used to confine farm animals.
     (b)    Shelter from inclement weather.
        1.    `Animals generally.' Natural or artificial shelter appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned shall be provided as necessary for the health of the animal.
        2.    `Dogs.' If a dog is tied or confined unattended outdoors under weather conditions which adversely affect the health of the dog, a shelter of suitable size to accommodate the dog shall be provided.
   (3)   Space standards. Minimum space requirements for both indoor and outdoor enclosures shall include:
     (a)    Structural strength. The housing facilities shall be structurally sound and maintained in good repair to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals.
     (b)    Space requirements. Enclosures shall be constructed and maintained so as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal adequate freedom of movement. Inadequate space may be indicated by evidence of debility, stress or abnormal behavior patterns.
   (4)   Sanitation standards. Minimum standards of sanitation for both indoor and outdoor enclosures shall include periodic cleaning to remove excreta and other waste materials, dirt and trash so as to minimize health hazards.
Wisconsin Statutes 951.13 - Providing proper food and drink to confined animalsChapter 951 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 951.15 - Abandoning animals
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Cruelty to Animals
What good is a State Statue if law enforcement does not enforce a violation to a civil order issued by a Judge against a defendent. Defendent is ordered never to own or possess ano...
I am on the Board of our HOA and we recently were informed about children perhaps killing birds with a bb gun or pellet gun. Our advice to the person who witnessed this event, was...
Does the 16-hour euthanasia certification course authorize a technician to diagnose a dangerous, communicable disease and subsequently euthanize ani animal based on that diagnosis,...
If someone was NOT at a dog fight, didn't support fighting, but had a friend show up seeking care for an injured dog, what is the penalty in SD for providing medical care to that a...
If dog fighting is suspected, by law, it must be reported. ...
aid, or abet is a Class 6 felony...
Federal Regulations: Cruelty to Animals
CFR > Title 9 > Chapter III > Part 313 - Humane slaughter of livestock
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail