Wisconsin Statutes 967.05 – Methods of prosecution
(1) A prosecution may be commenced by the filing of:
(a) A complaint;
(b) In the case of a corporation or limited liability company, an information;
(c) An indictment.
(2) The trial of a misdemeanor action shall be upon a complaint.
(3) The trial of a felony action shall be upon an information.