Alaska Statutes 45.02.315 – Implied warranty: Fitness for particular purpose
If the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know a particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under Alaska Stat. § 45.02.316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for that purpose.