§ 41.17.200 State forest purposes and management
§ 41.17.210 State forests
§ 41.17.220 Management of state forests
§ 41.17.230 Management plans
    (A) the management of all the various resources of forest land so that they are used in the combination that will best meet the needs of the citizens of the state, making the most judicious use of the land for some or all of these resources or related values, benefits, and services over areas large enough to provide sufficient latitude for periodic adjustments in use to conform to changing needs and conditions. See Alaska Statutes 41.17.950
  • state: means the State of Alaska unless applied to the different parts of the United States and in the latter case it includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Alaska Statutes 01.10.060
  • state forest: means an area designated by the legislature and retained in state ownership in order to
    (A) provide a base for sustained yield management of renewable resources. See Alaska Statutes 41.17.950
  • sustained yield: means the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of forest land and water without significant impairment of the productivity of the land and water, but does not require that timber be harvested in a non-declining yield basis over a rotation period. See Alaska Statutes 41.17.950
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.