Arizona Laws 23-362. Minimum wage; prohibition
(L97, Ch. 51, sec. 1. Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies.)
A. The legislature declares that the establishment of a uniform minimum wage is a matter of statewide concern.
B. No political subdivision of this state may establish, mandate or otherwise require a minimum wage that exceeds the federal minimum wage prescribed in 29 United States Code § 206.