§ 10-11420 Grounds for administrative dissolution
§ 10-11421 Procedure for and effect of administrative dissolution
§ 10-11422 Reinstatement following administrative dissolution
Need help reviewing 501c forms?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
    (a) Effectiveness of articles of dissolution pursuant to section 10-1403, subsection B or section 10-1421, subsection B. See Arizona Laws 10-140
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
  • File: when used in connection with information on any consumer, means all of the information on that consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored. See Arizona Laws 44-1691
  • Filing: means the commission completing the following procedure with respect to any document delivered for that purpose:
    (a) Determining that the filing fee requirements of section 10-122 have been satisfied. See Arizona Laws 10-140
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Industrial account: means either:
    (a) A person or business entity that files or is required to file monthly returns for that person's or entity's transaction privilege tax licenses and that is reasonably expected to generate the type of scrap metals it sells. See Arizona Laws 44-1641
  • Interrogatories: Written questions asked by one party of an opposing party, who must answer them in writing under oath; a discovery device in a lawsuit.
  • Jewelry: includes gold, platinum, silver, gold-filled or plated ware, diamonds and other precious or semiprecious stones whether mounted or unmounted, cultured pearls, watches, clocks, and goods, wares and merchandise commonly classified as jewelry and commonly offered for sale in jewelry stores. See Arizona Laws 44-1671
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Known place of business: means the known place of business required to be maintained pursuant to section 10-501. See Arizona Laws 10-140
  • offer for sale: means an attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an order or offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value or any sale or offer for sale of a warrant or right to subscribe to another security of the same issuer or of another issuer. See Arizona Laws 44-1801
  • Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity of whatever kind or nature. See Arizona Laws 44-1691
  • Person: includes an individual and entity. See Arizona Laws 10-140
  • Petty offense: A federal misdemeanor punishable by six months or less in prison. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Proceeding: includes a civil suit and a criminal, administrative and investigatory action. See Arizona Laws 10-140
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Purchaser: means a person who purchases any cat or dog without intent to resell. See Arizona Laws 44-1799
  • Scrap metal dealers: means each person or business entity, including all employees of the person or business entity, except automotive recyclers that are licensed pursuant to Title 28, Chapter 10 and whose primary business is the dismantling, selling or disposing of parts or accessories of motor vehicles, engaged in the business of purchasing, trading, bartering or otherwise receiving secondhand or castoff material of any kind that is commonly known as scrap metal. See Arizona Laws 44-1641
  • Scrap metals: includes insulated and uninsulated metallic cables and scrap vehicles. See Arizona Laws 44-1641
  • Scrap vehicle: means a vehicle that has been reported to the national vehicle title information system and that has been flattened, crushed, baled or logged so that the vehicle is less than fifty percent of its original volume, is no longer the vehicle that is described by the certificate of title and is sold for purposes of scrap metal only. See Arizona Laws 44-1641
  • sell: means a sale or any other disposition of a security or interest in a security for value and includes a contract to make such sale or disposition. See Arizona Laws 44-1801
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • written: includes blockchain technology as defined in section 44-7061. See Arizona Laws 10-140