(a) As used in this article, “solicitation for charitable purposes,” means any request, plea, entreaty, demand, or invitation, or attempt thereof, to give money or property, in connection with which any of the following applies:
(1) Any appeal is made for charitable purposes.
    California Business and Professions Code 17510.2
  • State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Business and Professions Code 21
(2) The name of any charity, philanthropic or charitable organization is used or referred to in any such appeal as an inducement for making any such gift.
(3) Any statement is made to the effect that the gift or any part thereof will go to or be used for any charitable purpose or organization.
(4) The name of any organization of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety is used or referred to as an inducement for transferring any money or property, unless the only expressed or implied purpose of the solicitation is for the sole benefit of the actual active membership of the organization.
(b) As used in this article, “sales solicitation for charitable purposes” means the sale of, offer to sell, or attempt to sell any advertisement, advertising space, book, card, chance, coupon device, magazine subscription, membership, merchandise, ticket of admission or any other thing or service in connection with which any of the following applies:
(2) The name of any charity, philanthropic or charitable organization is used or referred to in any such appeal as an inducement for making any such sale.
(3) Any statement is made to the effect that the whole or any part of the proceeds from the sale will go to or be used for any charitable purpose or organization.
(4) The name of any organization of law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety is used or referred to as an inducement for transferring any money or property, unless the only expressed or implied purpose of the sales solicitation is for the sole benefit of the actual active membership of the organization.
(c) A solicitation for charitable purposes, or a sale, offer or attempt to sell for charitable purposes, shall include the making or disseminating or causing to be made or disseminated before the public in this state, in any newspaper or other publication, or any advertising device, or by public outcry or proclamation, or in any other manner or means whatsoever any such solicitation.
(d) For purposes of this article, “charity” shall include any person who, or any nonprofit community organization, fraternal, benevolent, educational, philanthropic, or service organization, or governmental employee organization which, solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for charitable purposes or holds any assets for charitable purposes.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 445, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1999.)