California Business and Professions Code 19842 – (a) The commission shall not prohibit, on a statewide basis, the …
(a) The commission shall not prohibit, on a statewide basis, the play of any game or restrict the manner in which any game is played, unless the commission, in a proceeding pursuant to this article, finds that the game, or the manner in which the game is played, violates a law of the United States, a law of this state, or a local ordinance.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the powers of the commission in a proceeding against a licensee pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section 19930).