California Civil Code 1695.15 – (a) An equity purchaser is liable for all damages resulting from …
(a) An equity purchaser is liable for all damages resulting from any statement made or act committed by the equity purchaser’s representative in any manner connected with the equity purchaser’s acquisition of a residence in foreclosure, receipt of any consideration or property from or on behalf of the equity seller, or the performance of any act prohibited by this chapter.
(b) “Representative” for the purposes of this section means a person who in any manner solicits, induces, or causes any property owner to transfer title or solicits any member of the property owner’s family or household to induce or cause any property owner to transfer title to the residence in foreclosure to the equity purchaser.