California Civil Code 2925 – The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a …
The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition, may, for the purpose of showing such transfer to be a mortgage, be proved (except as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer for value and without notice), though the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument.
(Enacted 1872.)