California Code of Civil Procedure 2030.220 – (a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as …
(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.