California Code of Civil Procedure 369 – (a) The following persons may sue without joining as parties the …
(a) The following persons may sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted:
(1) A personal representative, as defined in subdivision (a) of § 58 of the Probate Code.