§ 10401 (a) A lease contract imposes an obligation on each party that …
§ 10402 (a) If either party repudiates a lease contract, other than a …
§ 10403 (a) Until the repudiating party’s next performance is due, the …
§ 10404 (a) If without fault of the lessee, the lessor, and the …
§ 10405 Subject to Section 10404 on substituted performance, the following …
§ 10406 (a) If the lessee receives notification of a material or …
§ 10407 (a) In the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease …
    California Commercial Code 10103
  • Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (Section 10309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See California Commercial Code 10103
  • Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See California Commercial Code 10103
  • Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this division. See California Commercial Code 10103
  • Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this division and any other applicable rules of law. See California Commercial Code 10103
  • Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See California Commercial Code 10103
  • Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See California Commercial Code 10103
  • Remedy: means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Right: includes remedy. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Supplier: means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased under a finance lease. See California Commercial Code 10103
  • Term: means a portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Writing: includes printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. See California Commercial Code 1201