Chapter 1 General Provisions
Chapter 2 Formation
Chapter 3 Internal Organization
Chapter 4 Elections
Chapter 5 Powers
Chapter 6 Financial Provisions
Chapter 7 Taxation
Chapter 8 Changes in Organization
* * *
  • Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, limited liability company, or company. See California Water Code 19
  • Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Harbors and Navigation Code 19
  • Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, limited liability company, or company. See California Health and Safety Code 19
  • Person: means any person, association, organization, partnership, business trust, limited liability company, or corporation. See California Insurance Code 19
  • Person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
  • person: includes any individual, partnership, firm, association, or corporation. See California Business and Professions Code 17506
  • Person: includes a natural person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, limited liability company, or public entity. See California Family Code 105
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Petitioner: includes plaintiff, where appropriate. See California Family Code 126
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
  • Power: means electric power and energy, including, but not limited to, capacity and output, or any of them. See California Water Code 80010
* * *