California Health and Safety Code 116340 – This chapter shall not apply to state small water systems except as …
This chapter shall not apply to state small water systems except as provided under this section:
(a) The state board shall adopt regulations specifying minimum requirements for operation of a state small water system. The requirements may be less stringent than the requirements for public water systems as set forth in this chapter.