California Labor Code 1103 – An employer or any other person or entity that violates this chapter …
An employer or any other person or entity that violates this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, in the case of an individual, by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year or a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) or both that fine and imprisonment, or, in the case of a corporation, by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 732, Sec. 7. (AB 263) Effective January 1, 2014.)