California Military and Veterans Code 942 – The board of supervisors of each county shall designate an honorably …
The board of supervisors of each county shall designate an honorably discharged veteran of the United States military or a member of a veterans’ remains organization, as defined in Section 951, who shall cause to be decently interred the body of any veteran or spouse or eligible dependent of a veteran as defined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for compensation purposes who dies in the county. This section shall apply to all indigent, abandoned, or unclaimed veterans and dependents of veterans, including those deceased veterans and dependents of veterans without sufficient means to defray the expenses of burial, other than moneys paid or due and payable by the United States, pursuant to the World War Adjusted Compensation Act.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 189, Sec. 2. (AB 1644) Effective January 1, 2011.)