California Penal Code 663 – Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although …
Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt, unless the Court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs such person to be tried for such crime.
(Enacted 1872.)