California Penal Code 978.5 – (a) A bench warrant of arrest may be issued when a defendant …
(a) A bench warrant of arrest may be issued when a defendant fails to appear in court as required by law, including, but not limited to, the following situations:
(1) If the defendant is ordered by a judge or magistrate to personally appear in court at a specific time and place.