§ 1473 (a) A person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of their …
§ 1473.1 The Judicial Council shall promulgate standards for appointment of …
§ 1473.5 (a) A writ of habeas corpus also may be prosecuted on the basis …
§ 1473.6 (a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may …
§ 1473.7 (a) A person who is no longer in criminal custody may file a …
§ 1474 Application for the writ is made by petition, signed either by the …
§ 1475 The writ of habeas corpus may be granted in the manner provided by …
§ 1476 Any court or judge authorized to grant the writ, to whom a petition …
§ 1477 The writ must be directed to the person having custody of or …
§ 1478 If the writ is directed to the sheriff or other ministerial officer …
§ 1479 If the person to whom the writ is directed refuses, after service, to …
§ 1480 The person upon whom the writ is served must state in his return, …
§ 1481 The person to whom the writ is directed, if it is served, must bring …
§ 1482 When, from sickness or infirmity of the person directed to be …
§ 1483 The Court or Judge before whom the writ is returned must, immediately …
§ 1484 The party brought before the Court or Judge, on the return of the …
§ 1485 If no legal cause is shown for such imprisonment or restraint, or for …
§ 1485.5 (a) If the district attorney or Attorney General stipulates to …
§ 1485.55 (a) In a contested or uncontested proceeding, if the court has …
§ 1486 The Court or Judge, if the time during which such party may be …
§ 1487 If it appears on the return of the writ that the prisoner is in …
§ 1488 If any person is committed to prison, or is in custody of any officer …
§ 1489 If it appears to the Court or Judge, by affidavit or otherwise, or …
§ 1490 When a person is imprisoned or detained in custody on any criminal …
§ 1491 Any judge before whom a person who has been committed upon a criminal …
§ 1492 If a party brought before the Court or Judge on the return of the …
§ 1493 In cases where any party is held under illegal restraint or custody, …
§ 1494 Until judgment is given on the return, the Court or Judge before whom …
§ 1495 No writ of habeas corpus can be disobeyed for defect of form, if it …
§ 1496 No person who has been discharged by the order of the Court or Judge …
§ 1497 When it appears to any court, or judge, authorized by law to issue …
§ 1498 The Court or Judge may also insert in such warrant a command for the …
§ 1499 The officer to whom such warrant is delivered must execute it by …
§ 1500 The person alleged to have such party under illegal confinement or …
§ 1501 If such party is held under illegal restraint or custody, he must be …
§ 1502 Any writ or process authorized by this Chapter may be issued and …
§ 1503 All writs, warrants, process, and subpoenas authorized by the …
§ 1504 All such writs and process, when made returnable before a Judge, must …
§ 1505 If the officer or person to whom a writ of habeas corpus is directed, …
§ 1506 An appeal may be taken to the court of appeal by the people from a …
§ 1507 Where an application for a writ of habeas corpus has been made by or …
§ 1508 (a) A writ of habeas corpus issued by the Supreme Court or a …
§ 1509 (a) This section applies to any petition for writ of habeas …
§ 1509.1 (a) Either party may appeal the decision of a superior court on …