California Probate Code 2640 – (a) At any time after the filing of the inventory and appraisal, …
(a) At any time after the filing of the inventory and appraisal, but not before the expiration of 90 days from the issuance of letters or any other period of time as the court for good cause orders, the guardian or conservator of the estate may petition the court for an order fixing and allowing compensation to any one or more of the following:
(1) The guardian or conservator of the estate for services in the best interest of the ward or conservatee rendered to that time.