California Probate Code 5628 – (a) If a revocable transfer on death deed is recorded for the …
(a) If a revocable transfer on death deed is recorded for the same property for which another revocable transfer on death deed is recorded, the later executed deed is the operative instrument and its recordation revokes the earlier executed deed.
(b) Revocation of a revocable transfer on death deed does not revive an instrument earlier revoked by recordation of that deed.