California Codes > Revenue and Taxation Code > Division 2 > Part 3 – USE FUEL TAX
Check for updates
California Labor Code 3300
- Energy Commission: means the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission. See California Public Utilities Code 20
* * *
- Serious physical harm: as used in this part , means any injury or illness, specific or cumulative, occurring in the place of employment or in connection with any employment, that results in any of the following:
California Labor Code 6432
- Special assessment: as used in this chapter , means any assessment levied pursuant to any of the improvement acts of the State of California, whether or not represented by a bond, and which are liens upon a specific parcel of real property. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 3972
- spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Penal Code 7
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 12.2
- Standards board: means the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, within the department. See California Labor Code 6302
- state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Penal Code 7
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Public Utilities Code 17
- State: means any State of the United States and the District of Columbia. See California Penal Code 852.1
- Subdivision: means a subdivision of the section in which that term occurs unless some other section is expressly mentioned. See California Public Utilities Code 10
- subscription: includes mark when the signer or subscriber can not write, such signer's or subscriber's name being written near the mark by a witness who writes his own name near the signer's or subscriber's name. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 17
- surgical center: means a surgical clinic that is licensed under §. See California Welfare and Institutions Code 14132.1
- taxes: includes assessments collected at the same time and in the same manner as county taxes. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 4801
- taxes: includes all liens determined by the application of an ad valorem tax rate which were, at the time of declaration of default, included in the amount necessary to redeem the property under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 4101) of Part 7. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 4671
- taxes: includes all taxes, assessments, installments of assessments charged on the current secured roll, and payments in lieu of taxes on property belonging to the United States. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 4653
- taxes: includes all taxes and assessments charged on the current unsecured roll. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 4655
- taxes: includes all liens charged on the secured roll which are determined by the application of an ad valorem tax rate. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 4656
- taxes: includes all taxes and assessments charged on the delinquent unsecured roll or abstract list of delinquent unsecured taxes. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 4658
- Treasurer: as used in this chapter , means any person who is the custodian of the funds collected on special assessments and/or has the duty to cancel the assessments upon the payment thereof. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 3971
- vessel: means a vessel as defined in subdivision (c) of §. See California Penal Code 7
- Violation: includes a failure to comply with any requirement of the code. See California Labor Code 22
- will: includes codicil. See California Penal Code 7
- willfully: when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act, or make the omission referred to. See California Penal Code 7
- writ: signifies an order or precept in writing, issued in the name of the people, or of a court or judicial officer, and the word "process" a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See California Penal Code 7