California Streets and Highways Code 100.3 – From and after the adoption of a resolution by the commission …
From and after the adoption of a resolution by the commission declaring any section of a state highway to be a freeway, the highway described in such resolution shall have the status of a freeway for all purposes of Section 100.2.
Such declaration shall not affect private property rights of access, and any such rights taken or damaged within the meaning of § 19 of Article I of the California Constitution for such freeway shall be acquired in a manner provided by law.