California Welfare and Institutions Code 256 – Subject to the orders of the juvenile court, a juvenile hearing …
Subject to the orders of the juvenile court, a juvenile hearing officer may hear and dispose of any case in which a minor under the age of 18 years as of the date of the alleged offense is charged with (1) any violation of the Vehicle Code, except Section 23136, 23140, 23152, or 23153 of that code, not declared to be a felony, (2) a violation of subdivision (m) of § 602 of the Penal Code, (3) a violation of the Fish and Game Code not declared to be a felony, (4) a violation of any of the equipment provisions of the Harbors and Navigation Code or the vessel registration provisions of the Vehicle Code, (5) a violation of any provision of state or local law relating to traffic offenses, loitering or curfew, or evasion of fares on a public transportation system, as defined by § 99211 of the Public Utilities Code, (6) a violation of § 27176 of the Streets and Highways Code, (7) a violation of Section 640 or 640a of the Penal Code, (8) a violation of the rules and regulations established pursuant to Sections 5003 and 5008 of the Public Resources Code, (9) a violation of § 33211.6 of the Public Resources Code, (10) a violation of Section 25658, 25658.5, 25661, or 25662 of the Business and Professions Code, (11) a violation of subdivision (f) of § 647 of the Penal Code, (12) a misdemeanor violation of § 594 of the Penal Code, involving defacing property with paint or any other liquid, (13) a violation of subdivision (b), (d), or (e) of § 594.1 of the Penal Code, (14) a violation of subdivision (b) of § 11357 of the Health and Safety Code, (15) any infraction, (16) any misdemeanor for which the minor is cited to appear by a probation officer pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 660.5, or (17) a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 601 that is due to having four or more truancies, as described in § 48260 of the Education Code, within one school year.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 898, Sec. 1. (AB 2195) Effective January 1, 2015.)