(a) Whenever used in this chapter:
    (i) Selling in this state, or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal property for use, storage or consumption within the state. See Connecticut General Statutes 12-407
* * *
(G) A transfer for a consideration of the title of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel, lodging house or bed and breakfast establishment for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the employer;
(J) The leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus, office equipment and data processing equipment, provided for purposes of this subdivision and the application of sales and use tax to contracts of lease or rental of tangible personal property, the leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or operator of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater shall not constitute a sale within the meaning of this subsection;
(K) The rendering of telecommunications service, as defined in subdivision (26) of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive of any such service rendered by an employee for the employer of such employee, subject to the provisions related to telecommunications service in accordance with § 12-407a;
* * *
(28) “Hospital” means a hospital included within the definition of health care facilities or institutions under § 19a-630 and licensed as a short-term general hospital by the Department of Public Health, but does not include (A) any hospital which, on January 30, 1997, is within the class of hospitals licensed by the department as children’s general hospitals, or (B) a short-term acute hospital operated exclusively by the state other than a short-term acute hospital operated by the state as a receiver pursuant to chapter 920.
(29) “Patient care services” means therapeutic and diagnostic medical services provided by the hospital to inpatients and outpatients including tangible personal property transferred in connection with such services.
(30) “Another state” or “other state” means any state of the United States or the District of Columbia excluding the state of Connecticut.
(31) “Professional employer agreement” means a written contract between a professional employer organization and a service recipient whereby the professional employer organization agrees to provide at least seventy-five per cent of the employees at the service recipient’s worksite, which contract provides that such worksite employees are intended to be permanent employees rather than temporary employees, and employer responsibilities for such worksite employees, including hiring, firing and disciplining, are allocated between the professional employer organization and the service recipient.
* * *
(D) Private investigation, protection, patrol work, watchman and armored car services, exclusive of (i) services of off-duty police officers and off-duty firefighters, and (ii) coin and currency services provided to a financial services company by or through another financial services company. For purposes of this subparagraph, “financial services company” has the same meaning as provided under subparagraphs (A) to (H), inclusive, of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of § 12-218b;
(E) Painting and lettering services;
(F) Photographic studio services;
(G) Telephone answering services;
(H) Stenographic services;
(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including, but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and carpentry, provided income-producing property shall not include property used exclusively for residential purposes in which the owner resides and which contains no more than three dwelling units, or a housing facility for low and moderate income families and persons owned or operated by a nonprofit housing organization, as defined in subdivision (29) of § 12-412;
(J) Business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations services, excluding (i) any environmental consulting services, (ii) any training services provided by an institution of higher education licensed or accredited by the Board of Regents for Higher Education or authorized by the Office of Higher Education pursuant to sections 10a-35a and 10a-34, respectively, and (iii) on and after January 1, 1994, any business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations services when such services are rendered in connection with an aircraft leased or owned by a certificated air carrier or in connection with an aircraft which has a maximum certificated take-off weight of six thousand pounds or more;
(K) Services providing “piped-in” music to business or professional establishments;
(L) Flight instruction and chartering services by a certificated air carrier on an aircraft, the use of which for such purposes, but for the provisions of subdivision (4) of § 12-410 and subdivision (12) of § 12-411, would be deemed a retail sale and a taxable storage or use, respectively, of such aircraft by such carrier;
(M) Motor vehicle repair services, including any type of repair, painting or replacement related to the body or any of the operating parts of a motor vehicle;
(N) Motor vehicle parking, excluding space in a parking lot owned or leased under the terms of a lease of not less than ten years’ duration and operated by an employer for the exclusive use of its employees;
(O) Radio or television repair services;
* * *