(a) Whenever used in this chapter:
    (i) Selling in this state, or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal property for use, storage or consumption within the state. See Connecticut General Statutes 12-407
* * *
(1) “Person” means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization, corporation, limited liability company, foreign municipal electric utility as defined in § 12-59, estate, trust, fiduciary, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state or any political subdivision thereof or any group or combination acting as a unit, and any other individual or officer acting under the authority of any court in this state.
(2) “Sale” and “selling” mean and include:
(A) Any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration;
(B) Any withdrawal, except a withdrawal pursuant to a transaction in foreign or interstate commerce, of tangible personal property from the place where it is located for delivery to a point in this state for the purpose of the transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of the property for a consideration;
(C) The producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating and photocopying;
(D) The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration by social clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others;
* * *
on account of any of the following: (i) The cost of the property sold; however, in accordance with such regulations as the Commissioner of Revenue Services may prescribe, a deduction may be taken if the retailer has purchased property for some other purpose than resale, has reimbursed the retailer’s vendor for tax which the vendor is required to pay to the state or has paid the use tax with respect to the property, and has resold the property prior to making any use of the property other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business. If such a deduction is taken by the retailer, no refund or credit will be allowed to the retailer’s vendor with respect to the sale of the property; (ii) the cost of the materials used, labor or service cost, interest paid, losses or any other expense; (iii) for any sale occurring on or after July 1, 1993, except for any item exempt from taxation pursuant to § 12-412, any charges by the retailer to the purchaser for shipping or delivery, notwithstanding whether such charges are separately stated in the written contract, or on a bill or invoice rendered to such purchaser or whether such shipping or delivery is provided by the retailer or a third party. The total amount of the sales price includes any services that are a part of the sale; all receipts, cash, credits and property of any kind; except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B)(v) or (B)(vi) of this subdivision, any amount for
* * *
pounds or more;
(K) Services providing “piped-in” music to business or professional establishments;
(L) Flight instruction and chartering services by a certificated air carrier on an aircraft, the use of which for such purposes, but for the provisions of subdivision (4) of § 12-410 and subdivision (12) of § 12-411, would be deemed a retail sale and a taxable storage or use, respectively, of such aircraft by such carrier;
(M) Motor vehicle repair services, including any type of repair, painting or replacement related to the body or any of the operating parts of a motor vehicle;
(N) Motor vehicle parking, excluding space in a parking lot owned or leased under the terms of a lease of not less than ten years’ duration and operated by an employer for the exclusive use of its employees;
(O) Radio or television repair services;
(P) Furniture reupholstering and repair services;
(Q) Repair services to any electrical or electronic device, including, but not limited to, equipment used for purposes of refrigeration or air-conditioning;
(R) Lobbying or consulting services for purposes of representing the interests of a client in relation to the functions of any governmental entity or instrumentality;
* * *
(BB) Miscellaneous personal services included in industry group 729 in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget, 1987 edition, or industry group 532220, 812191, 812199 or 812990 of the North American Industry Classification System United States Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget (NAICS), 1997 edition, exclusive of (i) services rendered by massage therapists licensed pursuant to chapter 384a, and (ii) services rendered by an electrologist licensed pursuant to chapter 388;
(CC) Any repair or maintenance service to any item of tangible personal property including any contract of warranty or service related to any such item;
(DD) Business analysis, management or managing consulting services rendered by a general partner, or an affiliate thereof, to a limited partnership, provided (i) the general partner, or an affiliate thereof, is compensated for the rendition of such services other than through a distributive share of partnership profits or an annual percentage of partnership capital or assets established in the limited partnership’s offering statement, and (ii) the general partner, or an affiliate thereof, offers such services to others, including any other partnership. As used in this subparagraph “an affiliate of a general partner” means an entity which is directly or indirectly owned fifty per cent or more in common with a general partner;
* * *