(a) Whenever used in this chapter:
    (i) Selling in this state, or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal property for use, storage or consumption within the state. See Connecticut General Statutes 12-407
* * *
such charges are separately stated in the written contract, or on a bill or invoice rendered to such purchaser or whether such shipping or delivery is provided by the retailer or a third party. The total amount of the sales price includes any services that are a part of the sale; all receipts, cash, credits and property of any kind; except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B)(v) or (B)(vi) of this subdivision, any amount for which credit is allowed by the retailer to the purchaser; and all compensation and all employment-related expenses, whether or not separately stated, paid to or on behalf of employees of a retailer of any service described in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(B) “Gross receipts” do not include any of the following: (i) Cash discounts allowed and taken on sales; (ii) any portion of the sales price of property returned by purchasers, which upon rescission of the contract of sale is refunded either in cash or credit, provided the property is returned within ninety days from the date of sale; (iii) the amount of any tax, not including any manufacturers’ or importers’ excise tax, imposed by the United States upon or with respect to retail sales whether imposed upon the retailer or the purchaser; (iv) the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for any service rendered within the purview of subparagraph (I) of subdivision (37) of this
* * *
(BB) Miscellaneous personal services included in industry group 729 in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget, 1987 edition, or industry group 532220, 812191, 812199 or 812990 of the North American Industry Classification System United States Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget (NAICS), 1997 edition, exclusive of (i) services rendered by massage therapists licensed pursuant to chapter 384a, and (ii) services rendered by an electrologist licensed pursuant to chapter 388;
(CC) Any repair or maintenance service to any item of tangible personal property including any contract of warranty or service related to any such item;
(DD) Business analysis, management or managing consulting services rendered by a general partner, or an affiliate thereof, to a limited partnership, provided (i) the general partner, or an affiliate thereof, is compensated for the rendition of such services other than through a distributive share of partnership profits or an annual percentage of partnership capital or assets established in the limited partnership’s offering statement, and (ii) the general partner, or an affiliate thereof, offers such services to others, including any other partnership. As used in this subparagraph “an affiliate of a general partner” means an entity which is directly or indirectly owned fifty per cent or more in common with a general partner;
* * *