(a) Whenever used in this chapter:
    (i) Selling in this state, or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal property for use, storage or consumption within the state. See Connecticut General Statutes 12-407
* * *
(15) (A) “Engaged in business in the state” means and, to the extent not prohibited by the Constitution of the United States, includes, but shall not be limited to, the following acts or methods of transacting business:
(i) Selling in this state, or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal property for use, storage or consumption within the state;
(ii) Engaging in the transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel, lodging house or bed and breakfast establishment for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(iii) Rendering in this state any service described in any of the subparagraphs of subdivision (2) of this subsection;
(iv) Maintaining, occupying or using, permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage point or other place of business or having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this state for the purpose of selling, delivering or taking orders;
(v) Selling tangible personal property or services from outside this state to a destination within this state, provided at least one hundred thousand dollars of gross receipts are received and two hundred or more retail sales from outside this state to destinations within this state are made during the twelve-month period ended on the September thirtieth immediately preceding the monthly or quarterly period with respect to which liability for tax under this chapter
* * *
(35) “Canned or prewritten software” means all software, other than custom software, that is held or existing for general or repeated sale, license or lease. Software initially developed as custom software for in-house use and subsequently sold, licensed or leased to unrelated third parties shall be considered canned or prewritten software.
(36) “Custom software” means a computer program prepared to the special order of a single customer.
(37) “Services” for purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, means:
(A) Computer and data processing services, including, but not limited to, time, programming, code writing, modification of existing programs, feasibility studies and installation and implementation of software programs and systems even where such services are rendered in connection with the development, creation or production of canned or custom software or the license of custom software, but excluding digital goods;
(B) Credit information and reporting services;
(C) Services by employment agencies and agencies providing personnel services;
(D) Private investigation, protection, patrol work, watchman and armored car services, exclusive of (i) services of off-duty police officers and off-duty firefighters, and (ii) coin and currency services provided to a financial services company by or through another financial services company. For purposes of this subparagraph, “financial services company” has the same meaning as provided under subparagraphs (A) to (H), inclusive, of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of § 12-218b;
(E) Painting and lettering services;
(F) Photographic studio services;
(G) Telephone answering services;
(H) Stenographic services;
* * *
(N) Motor vehicle parking, excluding space in a parking lot owned or leased under the terms of a lease of not less than ten years’ duration and operated by an employer for the exclusive use of its employees;
(O) Radio or television repair services;
(P) Furniture reupholstering and repair services;
(Q) Repair services to any electrical or electronic device, including, but not limited to, equipment used for purposes of refrigeration or air-conditioning;
(R) Lobbying or consulting services for purposes of representing the interests of a client in relation to the functions of any governmental entity or instrumentality;
(S) Services of the agent of any person in relation to the sale of any item of tangible personal property for such person, exclusive of the services of a consignee selling works of art, as defined in subsection (b) of § 12-376c, or articles of clothing or footwear intended to be worn on or about the human body other than (i) any special clothing or footwear primarily designed for athletic activity or protective use and which is not normally worn except when used for the athletic activity or protective use for which it was designed, and (ii) jewelry, handbags, luggage, umbrellas, wallets, watches and similar items carried on or about the human body but not worn on the body, under consignment, exclusive of services provided by an auctioneer;
(T) Locksmith services;
(U) Advertising or public relations services, including layout, art direction, graphic design, mechanical preparation or production supervision, not related to the development of media advertising or cooperative direct mail advertising;
* * *