(a) Whenever used in this chapter:
    (i) Selling in this state, or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal property for use, storage or consumption within the state. See Connecticut General Statutes 12-407
* * *
(1) “Person” means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, association, association of persons however formed, social club, fraternal organization, corporation, limited liability company, foreign municipal electric utility as defined in § 12-59, estate, trust, fiduciary, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state or any political subdivision thereof or any group or combination acting as a unit, and any other individual or officer acting under the authority of any court in this state.
(2) “Sale” and “selling” mean and include:
(A) Any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration;
(B) Any withdrawal, except a withdrawal pursuant to a transaction in foreign or interstate commerce, of tangible personal property from the place where it is located for delivery to a point in this state for the purpose of the transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of the property for a consideration;
(C) The producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating and photocopying;
(D) The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration by social clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others;
* * *
(G) A transfer for a consideration of the title of tangible personal property which has been produced, fabricated or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel, lodging house or bed and breakfast establishment for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the employer;
(J) The leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus, office equipment and data processing equipment, provided for purposes of this subdivision and the application of sales and use tax to contracts of lease or rental of tangible personal property, the leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or operator of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater shall not constitute a sale within the meaning of this subsection;
(K) The rendering of telecommunications service, as defined in subdivision (26) of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive of any such service rendered by an employee for the employer of such employee, subject to the provisions related to telecommunications service in accordance with § 12-407a;
* * *
and storage, where the warehouse typically handles, stores and retrieves a customer’s property using the warehouse’s staff and equipment and does not allow the customer free access to the storage space and shall not include accepting specific items of property for storage, such as clothing at a dry cleaning establishment or golf bags at a golf club.
(3) (A) “Retail sale” or “sale at retail” means and includes a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business of tangible personal property or a transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel, lodging house or bed and breakfast establishment for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, or the rendering of any service described in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The delivery in this state of tangible personal property by an owner or former owner thereof or by a factor, if the delivery is to a consumer pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in business in this state, is a retail sale in this state by the person making the delivery. Such person shall include the retail selling price of the property in such person’s gross receipts.
* * *