(a) No public service company may charge rates in excess of those previously approved by the Public Utilities Control Authority or the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, except that any rate approved by the Public Utilities Commission, the Public Utilities Control Authority or the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall be permitted until amended by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, that rates not approved by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority may be charged pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and that the hearing requirements with respect to adjustment clauses are as set forth in § 16-19b. For water companies, existing rates shall include the amount of any adjustments approved pursuant to § 16-262w since the company’s most recent general rate case, provided any adjustment amount shall be separately identified in any customer bill. Each public service company shall file any proposed amendment of its existing rates with the authority in such form and in accordance with such reasonable regulations as the authority may prescribe. Each electric distribution, gas or telephone company filing a proposed amendment shall also file with the authority an estimate of the effects of the amendment, for various levels of consumption, on the household budgets of high and moderate income customers and customers having household incomes not more than one hundred fifty per cent of the federal poverty level. Each electric distribution company shall also file such an estimate for space heating customers. Each water company, except a water company that provides water to its customers less than six consecutive months in a calendar year, filing a proposed amendment, shall also file with the authority a plan for promoting water conservation by customers in such form and in accordance with a memorandum of understanding entered into by the authority pursuant to § 4-67e. Each public service company shall notify each customer who would be affected by the proposed amendment, by mail, at least one week prior to the first public hearing thereon, but not earlier than six weeks prior to such first public hearing, that an amendment has been or will be requested. Such notice shall also indicate (1) the date, time and location of any scheduled public hearing, (2) a statement that customers may provide written comments regarding the proposed amendment to the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority or appear in person at any scheduled public hearing, (3) the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority telephone number for obtaining information concerning the schedule for public hearings on the proposed amendment, and (4) whether the proposed amendment would, in the company’s best estimate, increase any rate or charge by twenty per cent or more, and, if so, describe in general terms any such rate or charge and the amount of the proposed increase, provided no such company shall be required to provide more than one form of the notice to each class of its customers. In the case of a proposed amendment to the rates of any public service company, the authority shall hold one or more public hearings thereon, except as permitted with respect to interim rate amendments by subsections (d) and (g) of this section, and shall make such investigation of such proposed amendment of rates as is necessary to determine whether such rates conform to the principles and guidelines set forth in § 16-19e, or are unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate, or that the service furnished by such company is inadequate to or in excess of public necessity and convenience, provided the authority may (A) evaluate the reasonableness and adequacy of the performance or service of the public service company using any applicable metrics or standards adopted by the authority pursuant to § 16-244aa, and (B) determine the reasonableness of the allowed rate of return of the public service company based on such performance evaluation. The authority, if in its opinion such action appears necessary or suitable in the public interest may, and, upon written petition or complaint of the state, under direction of the Governor, shall, make the aforesaid investigation of any such proposed amendment which does not involve an alteration in rates. If the authority finds any proposed amendment of rates to not conform to the principles and guidelines set forth in § 16-19e, or to be unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate to enable such company to provide properly for the public convenience, necessity and welfare, or the service to be inadequate or excessive, it shall determine and prescribe, as appropriate, an adequate service to be furnished or just and reasonable maximum rates and charges to be made by such company. In the case of a proposed amendment filed by an electric distribution, gas or telephone company, the authority shall also adjust the estimate filed under this subsection of the effects of the amendment on the household budgets of the company’s customers, in accordance with the rates and charges approved by the authority. The authority shall issue a final decision on each electric distribution or gas company rate filing within three hundred fifty days from the proposed effective date thereof. The authority shall issue a final decision on all public service company rate filings, except electric distribution or gas company rate filings, within two hundred days from the proposed effective date thereof.