Connecticut General Statutes 38a-839 – Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association created. Membership. Function. Accounts
There is created a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity to be known as the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association. All insurers defined as member insurers in § 38a-838 shall be members of said association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in this state. Said association shall perform its functions under a plan of operation established and approved under § 38a-842 and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under § 38a-840. For the purposes of administration and assessment, said association shall be divided into three separate accounts: (1) The workers’ compensation insurance account; (2) the automobile insurance account; and (3) an account for all other insurance to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply.