[§183C-3]  Powers and duties of the board and department.  The board and department shall:
     (1)  Maintain an accurate inventory of lands classified within the state conservation district by the state land use commission, pursuant to chapter 205;
     (2)  Identify and appropriately zone those lands classified within the conservation district;
     (3)  Adopt rules, in compliance with chapter 91 which shall have the force and effect of law;
     (4)  Set, charge, and collect reasonable fees in an amount sufficient to defray the cost of processing applications for zoning, use, and subdivision of conservation lands;
     (5)  Establish categories of uses or activities on conservation lands, including allowable uses or activities for which no permit shall be required;
     (6)  Establish restrictions, requirements, and conditions consistent with the standards set forth in this chapter on the use of conservation lands; and
     (7)  Establish and enforce land use regulations on conservation district lands including the collection of fines for violations of land use and terms and conditions of permits issued by the department.
         (1)  The placement or erection of any solid material on land;
         (2)  The grading, removing, harvesting, dredging, mining, or extraction of any material or natural resource on land;
         (3)  The subdivision of land; or
         (4)  The construction, reconstruction, demolition, or alteration of any structure, building, or facility on land. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 183C-2