Sections
Part I Generally 205-1 – 205-19
Part II Shoreline Setbacks 205-31
Part III Important Agricultural Lands 205-41 – 205-52
         "Driver" means every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle;
* * *
                  (ii)  A diversion or run-of-river facility that channels a portion of a river through a canal or channel; and
                 (iii)  Pumped storage facilities that store energy by pumping water uphill to a reservoir at higher elevation from a reservoir at a lower elevation to be released to turn a turbine to generate electricity;
              (B)  Comply with the state water code, chapter 174C;
              (C)  Shall, if over five hundred kilowatts in hydroelectric generating capacity, have the approval of the commission on water resource management, including a new instream flow standard established for any new hydroelectric facility; and
              (D)  Do not impact or impede the use of agricultural land or the availability of surface or ground water for all uses on all parcels that are served by the ground water sources or streams for which hydroelectric facilities are considered; or
        (24)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, composting and co-composting operations; provided that operations that process their own green waste and do not require permits from the department of health shall use the finished composting product only on the operation's own premises to minimize the potential spread of invasive species. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Agricultural activity: means any activity described in paragraphs (1) to (3) of this subsection. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • agricultural education programs: means activities or events designed to promote knowledge and understanding of agricultural activities and practices conducted on a farming operation as defined in § 165-2;
        (20)  Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser or for which a special use permit is granted pursuant to § 205-6; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A;
        (21)  Solar energy facilities on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating B or C for which a special use permit is granted pursuant to § 205-6; provided that:
              (A)  The area occupied by the solar energy facilities is also made available for compatible agricultural activities at a lease rate that is at least fifty per cent below the fair market rent for comparable properties;
              (B)  Proof of financial security to decommission the facility is provided to the satisfaction of the appropriate county planning commission prior to date of commencement of commercial generation; and
              (C)  Solar energy facilities shall be decommissioned at the owner's expense according to the following requirements:
                   (i)  Removal of all equipment related to the solar energy facility within twelve months of the conclusion of operation or useful life; and
                  (ii)  Restoration of the disturbed earth to substantially the same physical condition as existed prior to the development of the solar energy facility. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Agricultural-energy enterprise: means an enterprise that integrally incorporates an agricultural activity with an agricultural-energy facility. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Agricultural-energy facility: means a facility that generates, stores, or distributes renewable energy as defined in § 269-91 or renewable fuel including electrical or thermal energy or liquid or gaseous fuels from products of agricultural activities from agricultural lands located in the State. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislature must agree to it.
  • Appurtenances: means operational infrastructure of the appropriate type and scale for economic commercial storage and distribution, and other similar handling of feedstock, fuels, and other products of biofuel processing facilities. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Attachment: A procedure by which a person's property is seized to pay judgments levied by the court.
  • Ballot: includes :
         (1)  A ballot summary reflecting a complete record of the ballot selections made by a voter utilizing an HTML ballot or similar accessible ballot that produces a ballot summary;
         (2)  A voter verifiable paper audit trail in the event there is a discrepancy between a voting machine's electronic record of the voted ballot and the voter verifiable paper audit trail; and
         (3)  A ballot used in an election by mail pursuant to part VIIA, including a ballot approved for electronic transmission. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-1
  • bona fide agricultural activity: means a farming operation as defined in § 165-2;
        (15)  Wind energy facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind generated energy; provided that the wind energy facilities and appurtenances are compatible with agriculture uses and cause minimal adverse impact on agricultural land;
        (16)  Biofuel processing facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and refining of biofuels that is normally considered directly accessory and secondary to the growing of the energy feedstock; provided that biofuel processing facilities and appurtenances do not adversely impact agricultural land and other agricultural uses in the vicinity. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
* * *