Sections
Part I Generally 205-1 – 205-19
Part II Shoreline Setbacks 205-31
Part III Important Agricultural Lands 205-41 – 205-52
         "Driver" means every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle;
* * *
        (24)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, composting and co-composting operations; provided that operations that process their own green waste and do not require permits from the department of health shall use the finished composting product only on the operation's own premises to minimize the potential spread of invasive species. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Agricultural activity: means any activity described in paragraphs (1) to (3) of this subsection. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • agricultural education programs: means activities or events designed to promote knowledge and understanding of agricultural activities and practices conducted on a farming operation as defined in § 165-2;
        (20)  Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser or for which a special use permit is granted pursuant to § 205-6; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A;
        (21)  Solar energy facilities on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating B or C for which a special use permit is granted pursuant to § 205-6; provided that:
              (A)  The area occupied by the solar energy facilities is also made available for compatible agricultural activities at a lease rate that is at least fifty per cent below the fair market rent for comparable properties;
              (B)  Proof of financial security to decommission the facility is provided to the satisfaction of the appropriate county planning commission prior to date of commencement of commercial generation; and
              (C)  Solar energy facilities shall be decommissioned at the owner's expense according to the following requirements:
                   (i)  Removal of all equipment related to the solar energy facility within twelve months of the conclusion of operation or useful life; and
                  (ii)  Restoration of the disturbed earth to substantially the same physical condition as existed prior to the development of the solar energy facility. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Agricultural-energy enterprise: means an enterprise that integrally incorporates an agricultural activity with an agricultural-energy facility. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
  • Agricultural-energy facility: means a facility that generates, stores, or distributes renewable energy as defined in § 269-91 or renewable fuel including electrical or thermal energy or liquid or gaseous fuels from products of agricultural activities from agricultural lands located in the State. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-4.5
* * *