    (1) Threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm; or
    (2) Behaved in such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy the need for nourishment, essential medical care, including treatment for a mental illness, shelter or self-protection, so that it is probable that death, substantial bodily injury, or serious physical debilitation or disease will result unless adequate treatment is afforded. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 334-1
* * *
“Guardian” shall have the meaning provided in § 560:5-102.
“Health care operations” means the services and activities conducted by an institution, facility, or agency licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide medical or health services in the ordinary course of business, including case management and care coordination, quality assessment and improvement activities, medical reviews, and administrative activities.
“Health care provider” means an individual or entity licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide medical or health services in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession.
“Homeless individual” means an individual who is homeless as defined under § 346-361 and who has a serious and persistent mental illness or is otherwise eligible for treatment.
“Imminently dangerous to self or others” means that, without intervention, the person will likely become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next forty-five days.
“Incapacitated person” shall have the meaning provided in § 560:5-102.
“Interested person” means an interested, responsible adult, including but not limited to a public official, the legal guardian, spouse, parent, legal counsel, adult child, or next of kin of a person allegedly mentally ill, mentally deficient or suffering from substance abuse or as otherwise provided in article I of chapter 560.
“Intoxicated person” means a person who is deprived of reasonable self-control because of intake of alcohol or because of any substance which includes in its composition volatile organic solvents.
“Judge” means any judge of the family court or per diem judge appointed by the chief justice as provided in section 604-2.
“Law enforcement officer” has the same meaning as in § 710-1000.
“Licensed physician” means a physician or surgeon licensed by the State to practice medicine, including a physician and surgeon granted a limited and temporary license under section 453-3(1), (2), and (5) or a resident physician and surgeon granted a limited and temporary license under paragraph (4) thereof, or a medical officer of the United States while in this State in the performance of the medical officer’s official duties.
“Mental health” means a state of social, psychological, and physical well-being, with capacity to function effectively in a variety of social roles.
“Mentally ill person” means a person having psychiatric disorder or other disease which substantially impairs the person’s mental health and necessitates treatment or supervision.
“Patient” means a person under observation, care, or treatment at a psychiatric facility.
* * *