Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10C-308.5 – Limitation on charges
(1) The person identified by name as insured in a motor vehicle insurance policy complying with § 431:10C-301; and
(2) A person residing in the same household with a named insured, specifically:
(A) A spouse or reciprocal beneficiary or other relative of a named insured; and
(B) A minor in the custody of a named insured or of a relative residing in the same household with a named insured. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10C-103
- Insurer: means every person holding a valid certificate of authority to engage in the business of making contracts of motor vehicle insurance in this State. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10C-103
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Medical fee schedule: refers to the Medicare Resource Based Relative Value Scale System applicable to Hawaii, entitled "Workers' Compensation Supplemental Medical Fee Schedule". See Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10C-103
- Motor vehicle: means any vehicle of a type required to be registered under chapter 286, including a trailer attached to such a vehicle, but not including motorcycles and motor scooters. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 431:10C-103
If the provider and the insurer are unable to resolve the dispute after a period of sixty days pursuant to paragraph (2), the provider, insurer, or claimant may submit the dispute to the commissioner, arbitration, or court of competent jurisdiction. The parties shall include documentation of the efforts of the insurer and the provider to reach a negotiated resolution of the dispute. This section shall not be subject to the requirements of section 431:10C-304(3) with respect to all disputes about the amount of a charge or the correct fee and procedure code to be used under the workers’ compensation supplemental medical fee schedule. An insurer who disputes the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code under this section shall not be deemed to have denied a claim for benefits under section 431:10C-304(3); provided that the insurer shall pay what the insurer believes is the amount owed and shall furnish a written explanation of any adjustments to the provider and to the claimant at no charge, if requested. The provider, claimant, or insurer may submit any dispute involving the amount of a charge or the correct fee or procedure code to the commissioner, to arbitration, or to a court of competent jurisdiction.