§489D-34  Powers of the commissioner.  In addition to any other powers provided by law, the commissioner may:
     (1)  Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter;
     (2)  Administer and enforce the provisions and requirements of this chapter;
     (3)  Issue declaratory rulings and informal nonbinding interpretations;
     (4)  Develop requirements for licensure;
     (5)  Process and investigate complaints, subpoena witnesses and documents, administer oaths, and receive affidavits and oral testimony, including telephonic communications;
     (6)  Investigate and conduct hearings, including contested case proceedings under chapter 91, regarding any violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the commissioner;
     (7)  Create fact-finding committees that may make recommendations to the commissioner for the commissioner’s deliberations;
     (8)  Require disclosure of relevant criminal history in accordance with this chapter and conduct criminal history record checks conducted by or through NMLS or pursuant to chapter 846;
     (9)  Contract with or employ qualified persons who may be exempt from chapter 76, including investigators, examiners, auditors, and attorneys, to assist the commissioner in exercising the commissioner’s powers and duties;
    (10)  Require that all revenues, fees, and fines collected by the commissioner under this chapter be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to § 26-9(o);
    (11)  Revoke, suspend, or otherwise limit the license of any money transmitter for any violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the commissioner;
    (12)  Report any violation of this chapter or violation of federal or state law to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau or other federal agency having jurisdiction over the licensee;
    (13)  Participate in nationwide protocols for licensing cooperation and coordination among state regulators; and
    (14)  Do any and all things necessary or incidental to the exercise of the commissioner’s power and duties.