Part I Coastal Zone Management 205A-1 – 205A-6
Part II Special Management Areas 205A-21 – 205A-33
Part III Shoreline Setbacks 205A-41 – 205A-49
Part IV Marine and Coastal Affairs 205A-61 – 205A-64
Part V Other Provisions 205A-71
* * *
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Shoreline: means the upper reaches of the wash of the waves, other than storm and seismic waves, at high tide during the season of the year in which the highest wash of the waves occurs, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation growth, or the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the waves. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-1
  • Shoreline area: shall include all of the land area between the shoreline and the shoreline setback line and may include the area between mean sea level and the shoreline; provided that if the highest annual wash of the waves is fixed or significantly affected by a structure that has not received all permits and approvals required by law or if any part of any structure in violation of this part extends seaward of the shoreline, then the term "shoreline area" shall include the entire structure. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-41
  • Shoreline setback line: means that line established in this part or by the county running inland from the shoreline at a horizontal plane. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-41
  • Small business ombudsman: means the small business ombudsman for air pollution control established pursuant to section 342B-63. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 342B-1
  • Small business stationary source: means a stationary source that:
    (1) Is owned or operated by a person that employs one hundred or fewer individuals;
    (2) Is independently owned and operated and not dominant in its field or as otherwise defined by the federal Small Business Act (42 United States Code § 631 et seq. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 342B-1
  • Source: means any property, real or personal, which emits or may emit any air pollutant. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 342B-1
  • Special management area: means the land extending inland from the shoreline as delineated on the maps filed with the authority as of June 8, 1977, or as amended pursuant to § 205A-23. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-22
  • Special management area minor permit: means an action by the authority authorizing development the valuation of which is not in excess of $500,000 and which has no substantial adverse environmental or ecological effect, taking into account potential cumulative effects. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-22
  • Special management area use permit: means an action by the authority authorizing development the valuation of which exceeds $500,000 or which may have a substantial adverse environmental or ecological effect, taking into account potential cumulative effects. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-22
  • Specifically identified content: means data or information stored in a protected personal online account that is identified with sufficient particularity to distinguish the discrete individual pieces of content being sought from a substantial percentage of other data or information stored in the account with which it may share similar characteristics. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 487G-2
  • State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 487G-2
  • Stationary source: means any piece of equipment or any activity at a building, structure, facility, or installation that emits or may emit any air pollutant. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 342B-1
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Structure: includes but is not limited to any building, road, pipe, flume, conduit, siphon, aqueduct, telephone line, and electrical power transmission and distribution line. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-22
  • Structure: includes , but is not limited to, any portion of any building, pavement, road, pipe, flume, utility line, fence, groin, wall, or revetment. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 205A-41
  • Student: includes :
    (1) A prospective student who expresses to the institution an interest in being admitted to, applies for admission to, or is being recruited for admission by, the educational institution; and
    (2) A parent or legal guardian of a student under the age of eighteen years. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 487G-2
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Superintendent: means the superintendent of education. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 302A-101
  • Supplier of water: means any person who owns or operates a public water system. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 340E-1
  • Teacher: means a person whose duties in the public educational system are primarily teaching or instruction of students or related activities centered primarily on students and who is in close and continuous contact with students, and shall include but not be limited to classroom teachers, school librarians, counselors, registrars, and special education teachers. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 302A-101
  • Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Tobacco product manufacturer: means any person that is a "tobacco product manufacturer" as defined in § 675-2. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 486P-1
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
* * *