Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 450/8.05 – Accountancy activities
(a) Accountancy activities are services performed by a CPA, including:
(1) signing, affixing, or associating the names used
by a person or CPA firm to any report expressing an assurance on a financial statement or disclaiming an opinion on a financial statement based on an audit or examination of that statement or to express assurance on a financial statement;
(2) other attestation engagements not otherwise
defined in paragraph (1); or
(3) offering to perform or performing one or more
types of the following services involving the use of professional skills or competencies: accounting, management, financial or consulting services, compilations, internal audit, preparation of tax returns, furnishing advice on tax matters, bookkeeping, or representations of taxpayers; this includes the teaching of any of these areas at the college or university level.
(b) If offering or performing accountancy activities using the CPA title set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this Section, then:
(1) the activities identified in paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) may only be performed by licensed CPAs;
(2) the activities identified in paragraph (2) of
subsection (a) may only be performed by licensed or registered CPAs; and
(3) the activities identified in paragraph (3) of
subsection (a) are not restricted to licensed or registered CPAs, subject to the provisions of Section 9 of this Act.