Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 570/404 – (a) For the purposes of this Section: …
(a) For the purposes of this Section:
(1) “Advertise” means the attempt, by publication,
dissemination, solicitation or circulation, to induce directly or indirectly any person to acquire, or enter into an obligation to acquire, any substance within the scope of this Section.
(2) “Distribute” has the meaning ascribed to it in
subsection (s) of Section 102 of this Act but as relates to look-alike substances.
(3) “Manufacture” means the producing, preparing,
compounding, processing, encapsulating, packaging, repackaging, labeling or relabeling of a look-alike substance.
(b) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, distribute, advertise, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute a look-alike substance. Any person who violates this subsection (b) shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $150,000.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-65
(c) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a look-alike substance. Any person who violates this subsection (c) is guilty of a petty offense. Any person convicted of a subsequent offense under this subsection (c) shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) In any prosecution brought under this Section, it is not a defense to a violation of this Section that the defendant believed the look-alike substance actually to be a controlled substance.
(e) Nothing in this Section applies to:
(1) The manufacture, processing, packaging,
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| Class 3 felony | between 2 and 5 years | up to $25,000 |
| Class C misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $1,500 |