Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/3-4 – Effect of former prosecution
Check for updates
(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution:
(1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal
or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction;
(2) was terminated by a final order or judgment, even
if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution; or
(3) was terminated improperly after the jury was
impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts, or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.
A conviction of an included offense, other than through a plea of guilty, is an acquittal of the offense charged.
(b) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense, or for the same offense based upon different facts, if that former prosecution: