Illinois Compiled Statutes 735 ILCS 5/2-1114 – Contingent fees for attorneys in medical malpractice actions
(a) In all medical malpractice actions the total contingent fee for plaintiff‘s attorney or attorneys shall not exceed 33 1/3% of all sums recovered.
(b) For purposes of determining any lump sum contingent fee, any future damages recoverable by the plaintiff in periodic installments shall be reduced to a lump sum value.
(c) (Blank).
(d) As used in this Section, “contingent fee basis” includes any fee arrangement under which the compensation is to be determined in whole or in part on the result obtained.