Illinois Compiled Statutes 810 ILCS 5/2A-512 – Lessee’s duties as to rightfully rejected goods
(1) Except as otherwise provided with respect to goods that threaten to decline in value speedily (Section 2A-511) and subject to any security interest of a lessee (Section 2A-508(5)):
(a) the lessee, after rejection of goods in the
lessee’s possession, shall hold them with reasonable care at the lessor‘s or the supplier‘s disposition for a reasonable time after the lessee’s seasonable notification of rejection;
(b) if the lessor or the supplier gives no
instructions within a reasonable time after notification of rejection, the lessee may store the rejected goods for the lessor’s or the supplier’s account or ship them to the lessor or the supplier or dispose of them for the lessor’s or the supplier’s account with reimbursement in the manner provided in Section 2A-511; but
(c) the lessee has no further obligations with regard
to goods rightfully rejected.
(2) Action by the lessee pursuant to subsection (1) is not acceptance or conversion.