Indiana Code 22-2-9-1. Definitions
Sec. 1. Whenever used in this chapter:
(b) The term “wages” means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount.
(a) The term “employer” means and includes every person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, receiver, or other officer of any court of this state, and any agent or officer of any of the above mentioned classes, employing any person in this state.