Sec. 2. Every person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation who, by himself or by his agent or employee, packs or repacks fresh fruits or vegetables in containers intended for sale, either privately or on the open market, shall cause the same to be marked in a plain and indelible manner, as follows:

(1) With his full name and address, including the name of the state where such fresh fruits and vegetables are grown or packed.

(2) The net contents, by weight, if not in a standard container built in accordance with the specifications of the federal or state standard container act, in which case the cubical contents shall be sufficient.

(3) The grade, in accordance with the standards established by this act.

All markings shall be in letters not less than one-half (1/2) of an inch in height.

Formerly: Acts 1935, c.65, s.2. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.101; P.L.8-1993, SEC.370.

Terms Used In Indiana Code 24-6-6-2

  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.