Terms Used In Indiana Code 25-10-1-7

  • Board: means the board of chiropractic examiners under section 1. See Indiana Code 25-10-1-1
  • Chiropractic: means the examination, diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment of human ailments and conditions of any interference with normal nerve transmission and expression, the procedure preparatory to and complementary to the correction thereof by an adjustment or manipulation of the articulations of the vertebral column, its immediate articulation, including other incidental means of adjustments of the spinal column, extremities, and musculoskeletal soft tissues of the body without the use of prescription drugs or surgery. See Indiana Code 25-10-1-1
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the commonwealths, possessions, states in free association with the United States, and the territories. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
Sec. 7. Any applicant for a license to practice chiropractic who is a graduate of a legally incorporated chiropractic school, institution or college, and who can produce satisfactory evidence to the board that his chiropractic education was interrupted by reason of his induction or enlistment into the active armed forces of the United States and that he received an honorable discharge from such forces, shall be entitled to have his date of graduation determined as if he had completed his course of study in chiropractic without such interruption.

Formerly: Acts 1955, c.42, s.7.