Indiana Code 26-1-2-106. “Contract”; “agreement”; “contract for sale”; “sale”; “present sale”; “conforming” to contract; “termination”; “cancellation”; “hybrid transaction”
(3) “Termination” occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On “termination” all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
(4) “Cancellation” occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other, and its effect is the same as that of “termination” except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or of any unperformed balance.
(5) “Hybrid transaction” means a single transaction involving a sale of goods and:
(a) the provision of services;
(b) a lease of other goods; or
(c) a sale, lease, or license of property other than goods.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-106. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.124; P.L.199-2023, SEC.4.