Indiana Code 26-1-2-316. Exclusion or modification of warranties
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2):
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is”, “with all faults”, or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and
(b) when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him; and
(c) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade; and
(d) with respect to the sale of cattle, hogs, or sheep, there is no implied warranty that the cattle, hogs, or sheep are free from disease, if the seller shows that all state and federal regulations concerning animal health have been complied with; and
(e) with respect to a sale of audio or visual entertainment products, as defined by IC 26-2-6-1, made as a result of a solicitation through a mail order catalog, it is sufficient to exclude all implied warranties in connection with the sale of any product in the catalog, if the contract is in writing and the language in the contract conspicuously states that:
(i) the product is sold “as is” or “with all faults”; and
(ii) the entire risk as to the quality and performance of the product is with the buyer.
(4) Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of IC 26-1-2-718 and IC 26-1-2-719 on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-316. As amended by Acts 1980, P.L.167, SEC.1; P.L.254-1983, SEC.1.