Indiana Code 34-18-10-12. Excusing members from service
(1) the parties by agreement excuse the panelist; or
(b) To show good cause for relief from serving, the attorney selected as chairman of a medical review panel must serve an affidavit upon the clerk of the supreme court. The affidavit must set out the facts showing that service would constitute an unreasonable burden or undue hardship. The clerk may excuse the attorney from serving. The attorney shall notify all parties, who shall then select a new chairman as provided in section 4 of this chapter.
(c) To show good cause for relief from serving, a health care provider member of a medical review panel must serve an affidavit upon the panel chairman. The affidavit must set out the facts showing that service would constitute an unreasonable burden or undue hardship. The chairman may excuse the member from serving and notify all parties.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 27-12-10-12.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.13.