Indiana Code 35-47-8-5. Stun guns; purchase, possession, and sale; use in commission of crime; use on law enforcement officer
Sec. 5. (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or over may purchase or possess a stun gun.
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7, Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2 and Ind. Code § 35-50-3-3
(c) A person who knowingly or intentionally uses a stun gun in the commission of a crime commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally sells or furnishes a stun gun to a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age commits a Class B misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |