Indiana Code 4-21.5-3-27. Final orders; findings of fact and conclusions of law
(b) This subsection applies only to an order not subject to subsection (c). The order must include, separately stated, findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness. Findings of ultimate fact must be accompanied by a concise statement of the underlying basic facts of record to support the findings. The order must also include a statement of the available procedures and time limit for seeking administrative review of the order (if administrative review is available).
(d) Findings must be based exclusively upon the evidence of record in the proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding. Findings must be based upon the kind of evidence that is substantial and reliable. The administrative law judge’s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be used in evaluating evidence.
(e) A substitute administrative law judge may issue the order under this section upon the record that was generated by a previous administrative law judge.
(f) The administrative law judge may allow the parties a designated amount of time after conclusion of the hearing for the submission of proposed findings.
(g) An order under this section shall be issued in writing within ninety (90) days after conclusion of the hearing or after submission of proposed findings in accordance with subsection (f), unless this period is waived or extended with the written consent of all parties or for good cause shown.
(h) The administrative law judge shall have copies of the order under this section delivered to each party and to the ultimate authority for the agency (if it is not rendered by the ultimate authority).
As added by P.L.18-1986, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.25-1997, SEC.1; P.L.2-1998, SEC.10.