Indiana Code 8-1-2-103. Rates and charges; discriminatory overcharges and undercharges; offense; free service or special rate exceptions
Indiana Code 8-1-2-1 Indiana Code 8-1-2-1Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
* * *
(c) This subsection applies to a public utility that provides water for public fire protection services in both a county containing a consolidated city and in portions of counties that are adjacent to the county containing a consolidated city. This subsection applies throughout the territory served by the public utility. In the case of a public utility furnishing water and beginning on January 1, 1994, the charges for the production, storage, transmission, sale and delivery, or furnishing of water for public fire protection purposes shall be included in the basic rates of the customers of the public utility. However, the construction cost of any fire hydrant installed after December 31, 1993, at the request of a municipality, township, county, or other governmental unit shall be paid for by or on behalf of the municipality, township, county, or other governmental unit. The change in the recovery of current revenue authorized by this section shall be reflected in a new schedule of rates to be filed with the commission at least thirty (30) days before the time the new schedule of rates is to take effect. The new schedule of rates shall:
(1) eliminate fire protection charges billed directly to governmental units, other than charges for the construction cost for new hydrants installed after December 31, 1993; and
(2) increase the rates charged each customer of the utility, based on equivalent meter size, by an amount equal to:
(A) the revenues lost from the elimination of such fire protection charges; divided by
(B) the current number of equivalent five-eighths (5/8) inch meters.
This change in the recovery of public fire protection costs shall not be considered to be a general increase in basic rates and charges of the public utility and is not subject to the notice and hearing requirements applicable to general rate proceedings. The commission shall approve the new schedule of rates that are to be effective January 1, 1994.
(d) This subsection applies to a public utility or a municipally owned water utility that is not subject to subsection (c). Except as provided in subsection (e), in the case of a public utility or municipally owned water utility furnishing water, if the governing body of any municipality within the service area of the utility adopts an ordinance providing that costs shall be recovered under this subsection, the charges for the production, storage, transmission, sale and delivery, or furnishing of water for public fire protection purposes shall be included in the basic rates of all customers of the utility within the municipality. However, on or after a date specified in the ordinance, the construction cost of any fire hydrant installed at the request of a municipality, township, county, or other governmental unit that adopts an ordinance under this subsection shall be paid for by or on behalf of the municipality, township, county, or other governmental unit. The change in the recovery of current revenue authorized by the ordinance shall be reflected in a new schedule of rates to be filed with the commission at least thirty (30) days before the time the new schedule of rates is to take effect. The new schedule of rates shall:
(1) eliminate fire protection charges billed directly to governmental units, other than charges for the construction cost for new hydrants installed on and after the date specified in the ordinance; and
(2) increase the rates charged each customer of the utility, based on equivalent meter size, by an amount equal to:
(A) the revenues lost from the elimination of such fire protection charges; divided by
(B) the current number of equivalent five-eighths (5/8) inch meters.
This change in the recovery of public fire protection costs shall not be considered to be a general increase in basic rates and charges of the utility and is not subject to the notice and hearing requirements applicable to general rate proceedings. The commission shall approve the new schedule of rates that are to be effective on a date specified in the ordinance.
(e) This subsection applies to a municipally owned water utility in a city having a population of more than fifty-three thousand (53,000) and less than fifty-four thousand (54,000). The city may adopt a plan to recover costs as described in subsection (d) without passing an ordinance, if the plan applies only to customers of the utility residing in a county having a population of more than two hundred fifty thousand (250,000) and less than three hundred thousand (300,000). If the city wishes to adopt such a plan, the city shall file a new schedule of rates with the commission, but is not subject to commission approval of the rates.
(f) In the case of a change in the method of recovering public fire protection costs under an ordinance adopted under subsection (d):
(1) on or after July 1, 1997, a customer of the utility located outside the limits of a municipality whose property is not located within one thousand (1,000) feet of a fire hydrant (measured from the hydrant to the nearest point on the property line of the customer) must be excluded from the increase in rates attributable to the change and must not be included in the number of equivalent five-eighths (5/8) inch meters for purposes of subsection (d)(2)(B); or
(2) before July 1, 1997, the commission may:
(A) in the context of a general rate proceeding initiated by the utility; or
(B) upon petition of:
(i) the utility;
(ii) the governmental unit that passed the ordinance; or
(iii) an affected customer;
prospectively exclude public fire protection costs from the rates charged to customers located outside the limits of any municipality whose property is not located within one thousand (1,000) feet of a fire hydrant (measured from the hydrant to the nearest point on the property line of the customer) if the commission authorizes a simultaneous increase in the rates of the utility’s other customers to the extent necessary to prevent a loss of revenues to the utility.
* * *