§ 4-22-2-0.1 Application of certain amendments to chapter
§ 4-22-2-0.3 Legalization of certain rules adopted without approval of fire prevention and building safety commission
§ 4-22-2-0.5 Effect to be given to provisions of P.L.229-2011; publication
* * *
§ 4-22-2-43 Rules interpreting, implementing, or supplementing this chapter
§ 4-22-2-44 Failure to comply with provisions of this chapter; exception
§ 4-22-2-44.3 Exceptions to section 44 of chapter
§ 4-22-2-45 Invalidity of rule; assertion; limitation
    Indiana Code 23-1-43-3
  • Attorney: includes a counselor or other person authorized to appear and represent a party in an action or special proceeding. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
  • Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting as an agent, is given written authorization by another person to transact business for him (her) out of court.
  • Bankruptcy: Refers to statutes and judicial proceedings involving persons or businesses that cannot pay their debts and seek the assistance of the court in getting a fresh start. Under the protection of the bankruptcy court, debtors may discharge their debts, perhaps by paying a portion of each debt. Bankruptcy judges preside over these proceedings.
  • beneficial owner: when used with respect to any shares, has the meaning set forth in Indiana Code 23-1-43-4
  • beneficial shareholder: means the person who is a beneficial owner of shares held by a nominee as the record shareholder. See Indiana Code 23-1-44-6
  • Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
  • business combination: when used in reference to any resident domestic corporation and any interested shareholder of the resident domestic corporation, means any of the following:
    Indiana Code 23-1-43-5
  • common shares: means any shares other than preferred shares. See Indiana Code 23-1-43-6
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • control share acquisition: means the acquisition (directly or indirectly) by any person of ownership of, or the power to direct the exercise of voting power with respect to, issued and outstanding control shares. See Indiana Code 23-1-42-2
  • control shares: means shares that, except for this chapter, would have voting power with respect to shares of an issuing public corporation that, when added to all other shares of the issuing public corporation owned by a person or in respect to which that person may exercise or direct the exercise of voting power, would entitle that person, immediately after acquisition of the shares (directly or indirectly, alone or as a part of a group), to exercise or direct the exercise of the voting power of the issuing public corporation in the election of directors within any of the following ranges of voting power:
    Indiana Code 23-1-42-1
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • corporation: includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger or other transaction in which the predecessor's existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction. See Indiana Code 23-1-37-1
  • corporation: means the issuer of the shares held by a dissenter before the corporate action, or the surviving or acquiring corporation by merger or share exchange of that issuer. See Indiana Code 23-1-44-1
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Director: includes , unless the context requires otherwise, the estate or personal representative of a director. See Indiana Code 23-1-37-2
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • dissenter: means a shareholder who is entitled to dissent from corporate action under section 8 of this chapter and who exercises that right when and in the manner required by sections 10 through 18 of this chapter. See Indiana Code 23-1-44-2
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Exchange Act: means the Act of Congress known as the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. See Indiana Code 23-1-43-9
* * *