Iowa Code 708.2 – Penalties for assault
1. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
Simple misdemeanor | up to 30 days | between $105 and $855 |
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.